What is henna & where does it come from?
Henna is a plant which grows in hot regions like North Africa, Arabian Peninsula, Pakistan and India. Henna is extracted from henna plants plant by drying and grinding leaves and this powder is also called henna. The quality of henna, how well it will be absorbed, depends on climate, soil and place of growth.
Henna is used primarly in cosmetics - hair- and skincare, hair dying, but beautiful body painting can also be done with it. This site will focus on the body painting with henna.
More info on other implementations can be found here: http://hennaleht.wordpress.com
How?
How does a brown image appear onto your skin?
Henna works because lawsone is absorbed into skin. Henna mud is applied to a surface like the palm of your hand, bottom of your feet, or anywhere on your body. Leave the mud on for as long as possible, up to 48 hours. When it dries and crumbles off, the skin will have (temporarily) darkened to auburn, orange, red, or brown. Dying with henna is entirely temporary. Skin dye will probably not stay visible for more than 1-3 weeks. This is because the dye has only sunken into the uppermost layer of dead and dying skin. When your skin flakes off through natural exfoliation, it will be gradually replaced by fresh skin of your natural color. In traditional Mehndi, Muslims and Hindus decorate the skin of those participating in special ceremonies.
News
1st of August 2008
Site updated & new pictures added.
25th of July 2008
New pictures added.
22nd of July 2007
An article about henna tattoos has been published in magazine "Avenüü". Read the article.
Latest works
Frequently asked questions
- The color of henna?
- What is black henna?
- The price of henna?
- Is henna unhealthy?
- For how long henna lasts?
Useful links
| Visitor statistics |
|
» 8 Today » 60 Week » 371 Month » 1722 Year » 16824 Entirely Record: 61 (25.08.2008) |

